MEDICAL MALPRACTICE BULLETIN for November, 2008
[…] Lucie County law that allowed hospital board bylaws to supersede medical staff bylaws in any conflicts over privileging, contracting and quality. “The rights, duties and responsibilities of the medical staff must be respected by hospital boards, not circumvented using legislative influence,” FMA President Steven R. West, MD, said.

Georgia court finds emergency department physician not “grossly negligent” in malpractice lawsuit
A Georgia emergency physician appealed her failure to prevail in a motion for summary judgment in a case against her claiming that Ga. Code Ann. § 51-1-29.5 provides that “no physician or health care provider shall be held liable unless it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that the physician or health care provider’s actions showed gross negligence.” The appeals court concurred that her actions met the standard of care. X-rays taken were read by a radiologist; on whose opinion she relied. Based on this finding, there was no need for an orthopedic surgeon to consult in the emergency room about the patient’s leg injury.

Leave a Comment

*